CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:104

Ms. Carolyn Laskavy
Central Purchasing, LLC.
3491 Mission Oaks Boulevard
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a table stand from China.

Dear Ms. Laskavy:

In your letter dated February 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state that the table stand (SKU #46310) is made of low carbon steel, cast aluminum. You further state that the table stand is marketed to be used with a tile saw (SKU #95385) but can be used with other base type products. The tile saw you describe has a base that it rests on and can be used without the table stand.

The applicable subheading for the table stand will be 8466.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 and 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools: Other special attachments: Other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division